Early Wellington
Births
Births.
Grimstone's “Southern Settlements of New Zealand” gives the number of births in Port Nicholson as 210, up to the year 1846.
A list of names of some of those born in the Wellington district between the years 1839 to 1866 is here given:—
- 1839—To Mesdames J. McBeth (on board the “Bengal Merchant”), 29/12/1839, daughter.page 456
- 1840—To Mesdames C. Rogers, 29/2/40, son.
- J. Lodge, 11/3/40, daughter.
- A. Yule, 22/3/40, son.
- R. Beaumont, 29/3/40, daughter.
- J. Newell, 6/4/40, daughter.
- R. Fairbrother, 16/4/40, daughter.
- G. Spackman, 15/7/40, son.
- A. W. Shand, 15th Nov., son.
- H. Meech, 22nd Dec., son.
- 1841—Capt. Mein Smith (Tinakori Cottage), 29th Jan., daughter.
- U. Hunt (Barrett's Hotel), son.
- Stratford, 13th March, daughter.
- C. Small, 27th March, son.
- H. S. Chapman (Justice), 10th April, son.
- J. J. Taine, 30th April, daughter.
- H. Collett, 17th April, son.
- C. Bell, 2nd May, son.
- Jas. Wallace, 12th May, son.
- Bradford, 13th May, daughter.
- Dean, 14th May, daughter.
- M. Campbell (Capt.), 15th May, son.
- W. Leckie, 28th May, daughter.
- Clarkson, 2nd June, son.
- Guthrie, 2nd June, son.
- Clifton, 11th June, son.
- W. McDowall, 14th June, son.
- R. Tod, 16th June, daughter.
- Stark, 20th June, daughter.
- Farmer, 21st June, son.
- Evans, 21st June, daughter.
- Keys, 23rd June, daughter.
- W. Mercer (Harrington), 29th June, daughter.
- Gascoyne, June, son.
- W. Garrett (Dr.), 8th Sept., daughter.
- 1842—Spackman, G., 5th Feb., daughter.
- 1845—Chas. Ward, 6th Oct., son.
- H. S. Chapman, 20th April, son.
- 1847—A. G. Montgomery, 26th Sept., daughter.
- Clifford, Chas., 10th Oct., son.
- 1848—Stoddart (8th Regt.), 8th March, daughter
- A. W. Shand (Terrace), 17th March, daughter.
- R. R. Davis, 11th April, twins, son and daughter.
- Villiers, 21st April, son.
- Fitzgerald, A. L. (ship “Ann”), 10th May, daughter.
- T. Ashbolt, 4th Aug., son.
- J. M. Sutherland, 26th Sept., son.
- B. Keesing, 17th Oct., daughter.
- D. Munn (Cottage of Content), 9th Oct., daughter.
- Crosby, 25th Oct., daughter.
- A. Asher, 26th Oct., daughter.
- J. Johnson, 13th Nov., son.
- W. Fisher, 18th Nov., daughter.
- H. S. Chapman (Mr. Justice, Homewood, Karori), 3rd March, son.
- 1849—J. Wade (Porirua), 3rd March, son.
- T. C. Butler, 11th March, son.
- G. Buck, 26th March, son.
- I. Featherston (Dr.), 26th March, daughter.
- 1849—To Mesdames Johnson (Pahautanui), 17th April, daughter.
- J. Ballard, 19th May, daughter.
- S. Vennell, 21st May, daughter.
- K. Samuel, 24th May, son.
- A. W. Shand, 16th June, daughter.
- 1850—W. W. Luxford, 7th Jan., daughter.
- R. Barry, 14th Feb., daughter.
- Dillon Bell (Nelson), 22nd Feb., daughter
- E. Wilbraham Bell, 1st March, daughter.
- J. Kearsley, 11th March, son.
- W. S. Levy, 12th March.
- D. Riddiford, 14th April, son.
- T. B. Hutton (Rev.), 14th April, daughter.
- O'Connell (Major), 14th May, son.
- E. Bannister, 21st May, daughter.
- Hall, 3rd June, daughter.
- C. Wright, 27th June, daughter.
- Maxton, 14th July, daughter.
- J. Aldred (Rev.), at Aglionby, 22nd July, daughter.
- G. Levy, 27th July, daughter.
- R. Waitt, 13th Aug., daughter.
- C. D. Barraud, 19th Aug., son.
- S. Furness, 28th Aug., son.
- J. Minifie, 9th Sept., daughter.
- K. Samuel, 13th Sept., daughter.
- W. Collier, 17th Sept., son.
- Wm. Dodge, 8th Sept., daughter.
- Featherston, I. (Dr.), 2nd Oct., daughter.
- Cridland, Lyttelton, 8th Oct., son.
- H. S. Chapman (Mr. Justice), Homewood, Karori), 18th Oct., daughter.
- H. B. Hart, 27th July, son.
- H. O'Connor, 31st Oct., daughter.
- J. Duck, 6th November, daughter.
- A. Hornbrook, 24th Nov., daughter.
- D. S. Durie, 28th Nov., daughter.
- A. Flyger, 1st Dec., daughter.
- W. Couper, 3rd Dec. (Porirua), son.
- J. Dean, 14th Dec., daughter.
- 1851—H. Wallace, 6th April, daughter.
- F. K. Allen, 15th Feb., daughter.
- T. Cooper, 21st Feb., son.
- T. Scott (Rangitikei), 22nd Feb., daughter.
- W. Lyon, 27th Feb., son.
- W. Fisher, 7th March, son.
- W. Seed, 12th March, daughter.
- W. Marshall (65th Regt.), 14th Mch., son.
- T. W. McKenzie, 24th March, son.
- J. McBeth, 30th April, son.
- W. N. Luxford, 8th May, daughter.
- J. Buckle, 8th May, daughter.
- Baker (Major), 19th July, daughter.
- McGregor (Turakina), 15th Sept., son.
- J. M. Taylor, 21st Sept., daughter.
- R. Waitt, 24th Sept., daughter.
- J. C. Raymond, 30th Sept., daughter.
- J. Harding, 4th October, daughter.
- A. Reid (Fordell), 11th Oct., son.
- J. Annear, 16th Oct., daughter.
- R. Wakelin, 18th Oct., son.
- C. Wright, 20th Oct., son.
- N. Tracy, 26th Oct., son.
- H. T. Kemp, 29th Oct., daughter.
- T. Florence, 2nd Nov., son.
- 1851—To Mesdames J. Pearce (“Lord Wm. Bentinck”), 14th Nov., daughter.
- B. P. Perry, 21st Nov., daughter.
- R. Irons, 5th Dec., son.
- 1852—T. Kebble, 31st Jan., daughter.
- J. Smith, 13th Feb., son.
- H. B. Hart, 18th Feb., son.
- G. Paine, Feb., daughter.
- J. H. Wallace, 13th April (Priory Cottage, Boulcott Street), daughter.
- W. H. Jones, 22nd April (Manners St.), son.
- Thos. Waters (Hill St.), 22nd April, son.
- T. Fitzgerald, 25th March, son.
- P. A. Dick (Commander of “Victoria”), 25th March, son.
- R. Barry, 27th March, son.
- C. D. Barraud, 28th March, daughter.
- W. Marshall (Capt.), 3rd May, daughter.
- Davies (Capt. of “Scotia”), 26th May, daughter.
- W. F. Mason (at Australia), 3rd June, son.
- T. B. Hutton (Rev.), 17th July, daughter.
- Donald McLean (Sir Donald, Dalmuir Hill), 7th Nov., son.
- 1853—J. C. Raymond, 21st Jan., son.
- Lady Eyre, 23rd March, son.
- H. Petre (Hon.), 29th June, daughter.
- R. Park, 19th July, daughter.
- W. B. Levy, 19th July, daughter.
- J. H. Wallace, 2nd Aug., daughter.
- J. McBeth, 7th Nov., son.
- C. G. Crosse, 14th Nov., daughter.
- Gold (Lieut.-Col.), 15th Nov., daughter.
- McCleverty (Lieut.-Col.), 26th Nov., daughter.
- 1854—J. Johnston (Karori), 6th Jan., daughter.
- S. C. Chase, 12th Jan., daughter.
- Durie, D. S. (Major), 18th Feb.
- Geo. Hunter, 9th April, daughter.
- J. Knowles, 11th April.
- H. Burling, 14th June, son.
- J. Hare, 22nd June, daughter.
- Jas. Lowry (Hawthorne Hill), 7th July, son.
- J. Tully, 10th July, son.
- W. Luxford, 14th July, daughter.
- N. Sutherland, 23rd July, son.
- R. Lucas, 24th July, son.
- W. Best (Porirua Bay), 4th Aug., son.
- 1857—Morrison (Capt.), 16th Jan., daughter.
- 1859—J. H. Bethune, 30th Jan. daughter.
- W. Kennedy (Capt.), 21st Feb.
- Wm. Loxley, Kaiwhara, 20th March, daughter.
- D. E. Lindsay, 26th April, son.
- E. Tonks, 27th July, son.
- J. Watson (Mt. Victoria), 27th July, daughter.
- J. C. Crawford (Hobson St.), 11th Aug., son.
- A. Knowles, 31st Aug., son.
- A. Stock (Rev.), 3rd Sept., son.
- W. J. Costall, 12th Sept., son.
- A. S. Allan, 28th Sept., daughter.
- J. Waters, 18th Oct., daughter.
- R. J. Duncan, 31st Oct., daughter.
- 1863—To Mesdames Paul (Major), 4th April, daughter.
- W. Turnbull (Albyn Cottage), 22nd Nov., daughter.
- 1864—F. Cooper, 19th June, daughter.
- F. W. Eberlet, 23rd June, daughter.
- H. Lillicrap, 25th June, son.
- G. Denton, 1st July, son.
- G. H. Venning, Tinakori, 1st July.
- W. Freeman, 22nd Aug., daughter.
- C. R. Thatcher, 5th Sept., daughter.
- 1865—Bennett (Dr. 14th Regt.), 2nd March, daughter.
- Gorton (Major), 16th March, daughter.
- 1866—Gaby, 28th Jan., daughter.
- Joseph, J. (London), 6th May.
- Chas. Ward, 7th July, son.
- G. M. Snelson, 20th July, daughter.
- J. D. Wrigglesworth, 23rd July, son.
- W. Freeman, 24th July, daughter.
- H. Carpenter, 31st July, son.
- W. Rolleston, 1st Aug., daughter.
- O. Hadfield (Archdeacon), 9th Aug., son.
- J. J. Curtis, 27th Aug., daughter.
- J. A. Allan, 1st Sept., daughter.