The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Taranaki, Hawke's Bay & Wellington Provincial Districts]
Contents
-
- [title page]
- Preface
- Indices
- Index to Titles, Including Places p. v
-
Professions and Trades p. vii
- Accountants, Agents, and Auctioneers p. vii
- Agricultural Implement Makers
- Architects and Surveyors
- Artist
- Bacon Companies
- Bakers and Confectioners
- Banking
- Barristers and Solicitors
- Bee Farmer
- Blacksmiths
- Brick Works
- Brewers p. viii
- Booksellers, Stationers, Etc
- Brick and Tile Works
- Brush Manufacturer
- Builders and Contractors
- Butchers
- Carpenters
- Carriers and Contractors
- Chemists
- Civil Engineers
- Coachbuilders and Wheelwrights
- Coal Merchants
- Co-Operative Stores
- Coopers
- Cordial Manufacturers
- Cycle and Motor Engineers
- Dairy Industry
- Dairy, Refrigerating, and Electrical Engineers p. ix
- Dentists
- Drapers, Tailors, Etc
- Electric Light and Power Companies
- Engineers and Blacksmiths
- Engineers and Surveyors
- Flax Mills
- Farmers
- Flour Millers p. x
- Freezing Trade
- Fruiterers, Etc
- Furnishing Trade
- Grocers
- Gas Companies
- Gunsmiths
- Hairdressers, Tobacconists, Etc
- Hotels
- Insurance
- Interpreters
- Ironmongers
- Laundries
- Leather Trade p. xi
- Legal
- Merchants
- Monumental Works
- Music
- Newspapers
- Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Fruiterers, Etc
- Oil and Color Merchants
- Oil Industry
- Packing and Canning Company
- Phonograph Dealers
- Photographers
- Physicians and Surgeons
- Piano and Organ Builders and Dealers
- Picture Framers, &C
- Plumbers, Blacksmiths, Etc
- Plumbers, Painters, and Paperhangers
- Printers and Stationers
- Private Hotels
- Refreshment Rooms
- Rope and Twine Manufacturer
- Sausage-Casing Works
- Sheep Dip Makers
- Ship Chandler p. xii
- Shipping
- Stationers
- Storekeepers
- Tailors
- Taxidermist
- Teachers Of Music
- Tent Maker
- Traction Engine Proprietors
- Veterinary Surgeons
- Watchmakers and Jewellers
- Wheel Traffic
- Wine and Spirit Merchants
- Wood Trade
- Woolbrokers and Fellmongers
- Index To Societies, Orders, and Public Institutions
- General Index
-
- Taranaki Provincial District
- Taranaki Provincial District
- Origin Of The Settlement
- Geographical Features
- Land District: — Mountains, Rivers, Lakes
- Timber and Soil
- Climate and Industry
- Plains and Settlement
- Discovery and Early References
- The Maoris p. 8
- Earliest White Men
- An Incident Of The Whaling Days p. 11
- Colonising Schemes: The First Expedition p. 12
- Pioneer Immigrants p. 15
- Vicissitudes p. 17
- The Trouble With The Maoris p. 19
- Pioneers and The Plymouth Company p. 22
- Colonists and Maoris: — an Unwise Governor
- Progress: — Sir G. Grey and Mr. D. McLean p. 24
- Church Work p. 26
- Various Developments p. 27
- The King Movement and War p. 28
- Industrial Experiments and Developments p. 35
- Causes and Proofs Of Progress
- Roads and Railways p. 38
- Towns p. 39
- Scenery and Tourist Routes
- Superintendents Of Taranaki p. 42
- Present and Past Members of Parliament p. 44
- Town Of New Plymouth. — New Plymouth p. 48
-
New Plymouth Corporation p. 50
- [introduction] p. 50
- Water Works
- Electric Lighting
- Drainage
- Public Baths
- Fire Brigade
- Town Hall
- Abattoirs
- Reserves
- Cemetery
- Members Of The Council
- Officers. — Mr. E. Harvey-Gibbon p. 51
- Mr. Edward Dockrill
- Councillor William Andrews Collis
- Councillor William Francis Brooking
- Councillor James Frederick Stohr p. 52
- Councillor George William Browne
- Councillor Frank Edwin Wilson
- Councillor William Neilson Ewing
- Councillor David Hutchen
- Councillor Lawrence McLacrin Monteath
- Mr. Felix Templeman Bellringer p. 53
- Mr. E. Harvey-Gibbon
- Mr. Alfred Henry Kendall
- Mr. Vincent West Ardern
- Civic Institutions — The New Plymouth Volunteer Fire Brigade p. 54
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- New Plymouth Harbour Board
- Licensing Committees
- Taranaki County Council
- Parks and Gardens
- Military
-
General Government Institutions
- [introduction]
- Post Office — The New Plymouth Post and Telegraph Office
- Customs Department
- Lands and Survey Department
- Valuation Department — Mr. Samuel Hill, p. 64
- Land Transfer Department p. 65
- Public Trust Office
- Stock Department
- Births, Deaths and Marriages
- Police Department
- District Gaol
- Official Assignee
- Public Works Department p. 66
- Labour Department
- Railway Department
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
-
Ecclesiastical
- [introduction]
- The New Plymouth Parish Of The Anglican Church p. 72
- The Rev. Frank George Evans
- St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Samuel Smith Osborne
- St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Parish
- The Very Rev. Dean James McKenna
- The Rev. James Francis Macmanus
- The Methodist Church Of Australasia
- The Rev. Thomas George Brooke
- The New Plymouth Circuit Of The Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. John Nixon p. 74
- The New Plymouth Baptist Church
- The Rev. William Richard Woolley
- The Salvation Army
- Adjutant George Dickens
- Social
- Musical p. 77
- Press
- Legal
- Medical
-
Banking
- The Bank Of New South Wales
- Mr. Neil K. MacDiarmid
- The Bank Of Australasia
- Mr. Harry Joseph Halcome
- The Union Bank Of Australia, Limited
- Mr. George Edward Mannering
- The Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. Edward Forde Blundell
- The National Bank Of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. Alexander McHardy
- Mr. Alfred Edward Augustus Clark
- The New Plymouth Savings Bank
-
Insurance
- Fire and Marine
- Life p. 86
- Commercial, Industrial, and Professional
- [introduction]
- The Taranaki Chamber Of Commerce
- Mr. Henry Bedford p. 87
- The Taranaki Land Building and Investment Society
- The Equitable Building Society
- Mr. Harry Stocker
- Provident and Investment Building Society
- Mr. Lawrence McLaurin Monteath
- Accountants, Agents, and Auctioneers
- Architects and Surveyors p. 91
- Photographer — Collis, William Andrews,
- Bakers and Confectioners p. 92
- Wine and Spirit Merchants p. 93
- Builders and Contractors
- Piano and Organ Builder — Davidson, James, p. 95
- Coachbuilders and Wheelwrights
- Cordial Manufacturer — Steffensen, Carl Olaf,
- Painter and Paperhanger — McConnel, Thomas Baird, p. 97
- Drapers, Tailors, Etc
- Furnishing Trade
- Hairdressers, Tobacconists, Etc
- Hotels p. 100
- Plumbers, Blacksmiths, Etc p. 102
- Cycle Engineers, Ironmongers, Etc
- Laundries
- Leather Trade
- Freezing Trade — The Taranaki Producers' Freezing Works Company, Limited,
- Merchants, Etc
- Oil Industry
- Nurserymen, Fruiterers, Etc
- Flour Millers, Grocers, Etc
- Sundry Manufactures
- Wheel Traffic p. 113
- Watchmakers and Jewellers
- Wood Trade
- Farmers
-
Old Colonists
- Taranaki
- Mr. Isaac Bayly p. 119
- Mr. Robert George Bauchope
- Mr. George Cliff
- Mr. Chew Chong
- Mr. William Courtney
- Mr. Allan Shaw Douglas
- Mr. Josiah Flight
- Dr. Edward Larwill Humphries
- Mr. John Litchfield Newman
- Patrick Joseph Felix Valentine O'Neill O'Carroll
- Major Robert Parris p. 122
- Mr. William John Shaw
- Mr. William Henry John Seffern p. 123
- Mr. Thomas Kingwell Skinner
- Mr. George Tate
- Mr. John Veale p. 124
- Mr. Thomas Veale
- Mr. F. L. Webster
- Mr. Benjamin Wells
- Mr. Charles Douglas Whitcombe
- The Rev. John Whiteley p. 125
- Country Towns and Districts
- Omata
- Fitzroy
- Hillsborough
- Bell Block
- Tarurutangi
- Mangorei
- Lepperton
- Waitara
- Tikorangi
- Urenui
- Inglewood p. 146
- Egmont Village
- Kaimata p. 158
- Tariki
- Waipuku p. 161
- Midhurst
- Town Of Stratford
- Stratford
- Member Of The House Of Representatives. — Mr. Walter Symes p. 165
- Borough Of Stratford
- County Council
- Forest Board — The East Egmont Forest Board p. 168
- Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions — The Stratford District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board p. 169
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social — The Stratford Bowling Club p. 170
- Racing
- Societies
- Musical p. 171
- Press
- Legal
- Barristers and Solicitors p. 172
- Medical — Paget, Tom Lakin,
- Dentistry
- Chemists — Stohr, Edward Baldwin,
- Banking
- Trade Societies — The Stratford Chamber Of Commerce
- Accountants, Auctioneers, Etc
- Engineers and Surveyors — Orbell and Mackay p. 175
- Photography — McAllister, James,
- Bakers and Confectioners
- Cordial Manufacturer — Johnston, Hugh,
- Coachbuilding — Pollock, William Henry,
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
- Tailors
- Hairdressers and Tobacconists p. 177
- Hotels
- Ironmongers and Engineers
- Leather Trade
- Meat Trade
- Merchants and Warehousemen p. 179
- The Nurseries — The Nurseries p. 180
- Stationery — Betts, Herbert Llewellyn,
- Storekeepers — Hopkins, Henry Joseph,
- Electric Light
- Jewellery Trade p. 181
- Wheel Traffic — Jury, Maurice Ingram,
- Wood Trade
- Farmers p. 182
- Old Colonists
- Cardiff
- Mahoe
- Toko
- Ngaire
- Eltham
- Awatuna East p. 198
- Awatuna
- Kaponga
- Te Kiri
- Opunake
- Pungarehu p. 206
- Rahotu
- Warea
- Okato
- Tataraimaka
- Oakura
- Tapuae
- Pihama p. 212
- Auroa
- Otakeho
- Kaupokonui
- Manaia p. 215
- Okaiawa
- Normanby
- Town Of Hawera
- Hawera
- Member Of The House Of Representatives — Mr. Charles Edwin Major,
- Hawera Corporation p. 225
- Ex-Mayors — Mr. James Davidson,
- Ex-Councillors
- County Council p. 229
- Former Members
- The South Egmont Forest Board — The South Egmont Forest Board
- Military p. 231
- Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical p. 233
- Social p. 234
- Racing — The Egmont Racing Club
- Societies
- Musical
- The Press
- Legal
- Medical p. 236
- Dentists p. 237
- Chemists
- Banking
- Commercial, Industrial, and Professional p. 238
- Auctioneers
- Land Agents
- Photography — Gungall, Arthur Frederick,
- Bakers and Connectioners
- Brewers
- Builders and Contractors
- Dairy Industry
- Drapers and Tailors p. 241
- Furnishing Trade — Arthur, Alfred Hurley,
- Hotels
- Engineers and Blacksmiths
- Ironmongers and Cycle Engineers
- Leather Trade p. 243
- Meat Trade
- Fruiterer — Carpenter, Frank William, p. 244
- Brickworks
- Stationery — Boase, Francis Henry,
- Provision Merchants and Storekeepers
- Electric Light and Gas Companies
- Wheel Traffic
- Watch and Jewellery Trade — Brunette, John,
- Wood Trade
- Farmers
- Old Colonists
- Mokoia
- Alton
- Kakaramea
- Patea p. 256
- Late Photographs
- Taranaki Provincial District
- Hawke's Bay Provincial District
- Hawke's Bay Provincial District
- Land District
- Lakes
- Mountains
- Rivers
- Plains
- Climate
- Industrial Resources
- The Maoris, Captain Cook, and The Missionaries p. 278
- Pioneer Settlers and Settlement
- Provincial Independence p. 283
- The Maoris and The Colonists
- Work Of The Provincial Council p. 290
- Public Men p. 292
- Roads and Communications p. 294
- Scenery
- Towns and Industries p. 295
- Present and Future p. 296
- Superintendents of Hawke's Bay
- Present and Past Members Of Parliament
- Town Of Napier
-
Napier Corporation p. 306
- [introduction] p. 306
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. Samuel Carnell
- Councillor James Spence p. 307
- Councillor James Porteous Thomson
- Councillor John Chaddesley Westall
- Councillor Thomas Waterloo Bear
- Councillor W. A. Donaldson
- Councillor Andrew Paul
- Councillor Alexander James Williams
- Councillor Edward Crowley
- Councillor James Constable
- Captain Maurice Norman Bower
- Mr. Henry Charles Adolphus Wundram
- Mr. William Hodgson p. 309
- Mr. Thomas Sheehan
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayors p. 311
- Ex-Councillors
-
Napier Harbour Board
- The Napier Harbour Board
- Mr. J. Vigor Brown p. 316
- Mr. Samuel Carnell
- Mr. Charles Ellison
- Mr. John Harker
- Mr. Albert Edward Jull p. 317
- Mr. James Stanstreet Large
- Mr. John C. McVay
- Mr. Andrew Hamilton Russell
- Mr. Henry Williams
- Mr. William Kinross White
- Mr. Frederic Wanklyn Williams
- Mr. John Patrick Kenny
- Captain Henry Kraeft
- Napier Licensing Committee
- Hawke's Bay County Council p. 320
- Military
- [introduction]
- The Volunteer Movement
- The Fight At Omaranui
- Colonel William Holden Webb p. 325
- Captain John Gethin Hughes
- No. 4 Battalion Wellington Rifle Volunteers — The No. 4 Battalion Wellington (East Coast) Mounted Rifle Volunteers
- Hawke's Bay Mounted Rifles
- 3rd Battalion Wellington Rifles p. 327
- Napier Guards
- Napier Rifle Volunteers p. 328
- Hastings Rifles
- Waipawa Rifles
- Ranfurly Rifles
- 5th Battalion Wellington Rifles — The 5th Battalion Wellington (Centre Or Ruahine) Rifle Volunteers p. 330
- Woodville Rifles
- Dannevirke Rifles
- No. 2 Battalion Defence Cadets
- Napier Boys' High School Cadet Corps
- Battalion Band p. 333
- Garrison Hall
- Hastings Drill Shed
-
General Government Institutions
- [introduction]
- Post and Telegraph Office
- Customs House
- Land and Survey Department
- Office Of The District Land Registrar
- Stock Department
- Government Roads Department
- Public Trust Office
- Labour Department
- Births, Deaths, and Marriages — The Office Of The Registrar Of Births, Deaths, and Marriages,
- Office Of The Registrar Of Electors — The Office Of The Registrar Of Electors,
- Police Department — The Chief Police Station
- District Gaol — The Napier District Gaol
- Railway Department — The Napier Railway Station
- Charitable Institutions p. 338
- Educational
-
Ecclesiastical p. 345
- [introduction] p. 345
- The Napier Cathedral
- The Right Rev. William Leonard Williams
- The Rev. Canon Frank Mayne
- Mr. John Hill Fray p. 348
- Mr. John Beckett Fielder
- The Very Rev. De Berdt Hovell
- St. Augustine's Church
- The Rev. C. Laurence Tuke
- St. Paul's Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. John A. Asher
- The Catholic Church p. 350
- The Rev. William Donoghue Goggan
- Trinity, Methodist Church
- The Baptist Church
- The Congregational Church
- Social p. 351
- Musical p. 359
- Newspaper Press
- Legal
- Medical p. 367
- Banking p. 369
-
Insurance
- [introduction]
- The Alliance Assurance Company
- The New Zealand Insurance Company, Limited
- Mr. Maurice Herrold
- The South British Insurance Company
- The State Fire Insurance Department
- The Australian Mutual Provident Society
- Mr. Albert Osprey Russell
- The Government Life Insurance Branch Office
- Mr. John Holmes Dean p. 371
- The Mutual Life Association Of Australasia, Limited
- Mr. Arthur Brockett Gibson
- Commercial, Industrial and Professional
- [introduction]
- The Hawke's Bay Employers' Association
- Balfour, Thomas Waitt
- Couper, John p. 373
- Ferguson, John Hamilton
- Hoadley, C. B., and Son, Ltd.
- Kelly, George
- Paterson, Mossman and Company
- Mr. Robert Lamb Paterson
- Smith, F. G., and Company
- Civil Engineers
- Builders and Contractors p. 375
- Decorators and Colour Dealers
- Drapers and Clothiers
- Furnishing Trade
- Hair-Dressers, Tobacconists, Etc
- Hotels
- Ironmongers, Cycle Importers, Etc
- Leather Trade p. 384
- Meat Trade
- Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc p. 390
- Nurserymen and Seedsmen p. 391
- Stationers, Etc — Craig, J. Wilson, p. 392
- Storekeepers, Grocers, etc
- Sundry Manufacturers — Murton's Sheep Dip Works
- Watch and Jewellery Trade — Collins, Frederick Walter,
- Wheel Traffic
- Wood Trade
- Shipping
- Old Colonists
- [introduction]
- Mr. John A'Deane
- Mr. John Begg p. 398
- Mr. W. R. Blythe
- Mr. John Davis Canning
- Major George Gwavas Carlyon
- Mr. William Carswell
- Mr. John Close
- The Rev. William Colenso
- Mr. William Cooper p. 401
- Mr. Philip Dolbel
- Mr. George Thomas Fannin
- Mr. David Staig Fleming
- Mr. Francis Crossley Fulton
- Major Frederick John William Gascoyne
- Mr. Alfred Giblin
- Mr. David Glendinning
- Mr. Eric Charles Gold-Smith
- Mr. J. P. Hamlin p. 404
- Mr John Harding
- Mr. William Heslop
- Mr. John Heslop p. 405
- Captain Kenrick Hill
- Mr. John Hindmarsh
- Rear-Admiral Sir John Hindmarsh
- Mr. Jonathan Holden p. 406
- Mr. James Inglis
- Mr. James Lawrence
- Dr. Edward Menzies
- Captain McCartney
- Mr. Alexander McHardy
- Mr. Charles James Nairn
- Mr. Gavin Peacock
- Mr. Thomas Peddie
- Mr. Alfred Henry Price
- Mr. William Rathbone
- Mr. Samuel Stebbing Revans
- Mr. Gordon Harding Saxby p. 409
- Mr. Thomas Andrew Shirley
- Mr. William Smith
- Mr. Graham Speedy
- Mr. Frederick John Tiffen
- Mr. Henry Stokes Tiffen p. 411
- Mr. Tom Waterworth
- Mr. William Wilkie p. 412
- Mr. Joseph Witherow
- The Northern Districts
- Petane
- Puketapu
- Puketitiri
- Kuripapango
- Eskdale
- Pohui p. 420
- Mohaka
- Turiroa
- Wairoa p. 422
- Frasertown
- Maru Maru
- Ruakituri
- Nuhaka p. 433
- Mahia p. 435
- The Southern Districts
- Hastings
- [introduction]
- Hastings Corporation
- Civic Institutions
- Ex Councillors p. 449
- Government Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical p. 454
- Social
- Miscellaneous p. 457
- Musical
- Legal p. 458
- Medical
- Dentists — Crump, Harry Dixon,
- Chemists
- Banking — The Bank of New Zealand, p. 460
- Commercial, Industrial, and Professional
- Architects — Sollitt, George,
- Bakers — Warren, Robert,
- Brewers — Newbigin, E., p. 461
- Builders and Contractors
- Coach-Builders
- Dairy Industry
- Decorators and Painters — Burden, Thomas Lawrence,
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc p. 463
- Hair-Dressers
- Hotels, Boarding Houses, Etc p. 464
- Ironmongers and Cycle Importers
- Leather Trade p. 469
- Meat Trade
- Nurserymen and Fruiters
- Printers, Stationers, Etc
- Watch and Jewellery Trade — McCorkindale, Allan,
- Wheel Traffic p. 472
- Wood Trade
- Settlers, Farmers, Etc
- Old Colonists
- Havelock North p. 477
- Fernhill
- Te Aute
- Kaikora North
- Patangata
- Waipawa p. 497
- Argyle
- Tikokino p. 509
- Onga Onga
- Waipukurau
- Wanstead
- Porangahau
- Wimbleton
- Herbertville
- Hatuma p. 528
- Takapau
- Makaretu
- Ormondville
- Norsewood
- Makotoku
- Dannevirke
- Dannevirke p. 539
- Borough Of Dannevirke
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- Charitable — The Dannevirke Public Hospital. p. 546
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical p. 547
- Social p. 548
- Sports, Games, and Pastimes
- Racing
- Miscellaneous p. 549
- Musical — Lawson, Andrew,
- Bands
- Medical — Jenkins, Edward Sidney,
- Banking
- Commercial, Industrial, and Professional
- Agents, Etc
- Architects p. 553
- Bakers — Pateman, Henry,
- Builders and Contractors
- Coach-Builders p. 554
- Cordial Manufacturer p. 555
- Dairy Industry
- Painters, Etc
- Drapers, Tailors, Etc p. 557
- Fuel Trade p. 558
- Furnishing Trade
- Hairdressers, Tobacconists, Etc — Hooper, Stephen Charles,
- Hotels
- Ironmongers, Etc
- Leather Trade
- Meat Trade
- Printers, Stationers, Etc
- Storekeepers, Grocers, Etc
- Sundry Manufactures
- Wheel Traffic — Mills, Thomas Mander, p. 566
- Wood Trade — Gamman, G. A., and Company
- Old Colonists
- Weber
- Woodville
- Kumeroa
- Late Photographs
- Hawke's Bay Provincial District
- Wellington Provincial District
- Wellington Provincial District
- Town Of Wanganui p. 589
- Parliamentary — Mr. James Thomas Hogan, p. 590
-
Wanganui Corporation
- The Borough of Wanganui
- Gas
- Swimming Baths
- Fire Brigade
- Water Supply
- Drainage
- Loans
- Electric Traction
- Gardens
- Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. Charles Evan Mackay
- Councillor Thomas Henry Battle p. 592
- Councillor Gilbert Carson
- Councillor Alfred Harris
- Councillor F. A. Harkness
- Councillor Edward N. Liffiton
- Councillor James Thomas Muir
- Councillor Harry Arthur Purser
- Councillor Charles William Poynter
- Councillor George Spriggens
- Ex-Councillor — Mr Saynor Griffiths
- Wanganui Harbour Board. — The Wanganui Harbour Board
- General Government Institutions p. 594
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social
- Musical — Music Dealer.
- Legal — The Wanganui Supreme Court, District Court, and Magistrates' Court
- Medical
- Banking p. 600
- Insurance
- Commercial, Industrial and Professional
- Accountants, Auctioneers, Agents, Etc
- Civil Engineers p. 604
- Builders and Contractors
- Cordial Manufacturers and Brewers p. 605
- Decorators, Oil and Colour Dealers
- Drapers, Tailors, Etc
- Fuel Trade
- Hair-Dressers
- Hotels and Boarding Houses
- Iron and Hardware Merchants
- Leather Trade p. 612
- Heat Trade — Wanganui Meat Freezing Company, Limited
- Merchants, Etc
- Nurserymen and Fruiterers
- Potters, Tile and Brick Works
- Printers, Stationers, Etc
- Storekeepers and Provision Merchants p. 616
- Sundry Manufactures — Reid, Ernest David,
- Wheel Traffic p. 617
- Watch and Jewellery Trade — Reid, Norman Lindsay,
- Farmers — Mitchell, Andrew,
- Old Colonist — Mr James Laird
- Shipping
- Country Towns and Districts
- Kai-Iwi
- Maxwelltown p. 621
- Waitotara
- Waverley
- Whenuakura
- Fordell p. 625
- Marton
- Hunterville p. 629
- Mangaweka p. 632
- Taihape
- Bulls p. 643
- Feilding
- Palmerston North
- Parliamentary — Mr. William Thomas Wood, p. 664
-
Palmerston North Corporation
- Palmerston North Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. Richard Essex
- Councillor Edward John Armstrong
- Councillor Arthur Edwin Bennett
- Councillor Christian Nicholas Clausen
- Councillor Henry Haydon
- Councillor Samuel Watkin Luxford
- Councillor Dugald Matheson
- Councillor James Alfred Nash
- Councillor William Stubbs
- Civic Institutions
- Military
- General Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social
- Musical
- Legal
- Dental
- Banking
- Insurance
- Commercial, Industrial and Professional
- Agents
- Artists, Etc — Anderson, Harold, p. 674
- Bakers — Grant, Alexander,
- Wine and Spirit Merchant — Paterson, Leonard D.,
- Builders and Contractors
- Coach-Builders, Etc
- Cordial Manufacturers
- Dairy Industry
- Decorators, Oil and Colour Merchants
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
- Fuel Trade
- Furnishing Trade p. 679
- Hair-Dressers and Tobacconists
- Hotels and Boarding Houses
- Ironmongers, Etc
- Cycle Engineers, Etc
- Leather Trade p. 686
- Heat Trade
- Merchants, Etc
- Nurserymen and Fruiterers
- Printers, Stationers, Etc — Aitken, Wilfred Lawson,
- Storekeepers
- Sundry Manufacturers
- Wheel Traffic
- Watch and Jewellery Trade p. 693
- Wood Trade
- Farmers
- Old Colonist — Mr. John Herman Seifert
- Country Towns and Districts
- Rongotea
- Foxton
- Shannon
- Levin
- Otaki Railway p. 713
- Otaki
- Ashhurst p. 716
- Pahiatua p. 717
- Eketahuna p. 726
- Masterton p. 731
- Carterton p. 743
- Greytown p. 749
- Featherston p. 753
- Martinborough
- Taranaki Provincial District